Home sports The Portuguese Cup fourth round program

bannerebay

The Portuguese Cup fourth round program

by Ace Damon
The Portuguese Cup fourth round program

FC Porto-V. Setúbal and Braga-Gil Vicente are the only matches between I Liga teams.

Braga and FC Porto discuss the passage to the round of 16 of the Portuguese Cup against I Liga opponents Gil Vicente and Vitória de Setúbal, respectively.

Related

In theory, both teams will have more difficulty in the round, but are favorites to move on, with both playing at home, Braga host the gilistas on Saturday (18:30), and FC Porto the sadinos on Sunday. (5:30 pm).

Already this season, the dragons welcomed Vitória de Setúbal in the championship, securing a 4-0 thrashing on matchday two in August, while Braga drew 1-1 against Gil Vicente in the third round, but in Barcelos.

These are the only matches between I Liga clubs in the round of 32, in a round without the trophy holder, after Sporting were eliminated in their debut by FC Alverca (2-0), and with Benfica playing on Saturday on Saturday. Vizela's land.

It was not just Sporting who dropped into the first-team squad with six more emblems – Boavista, Marítimo, Vitoria Guimaraes, Tondela, Portimonense and Desportivo das Aves – to be eliminated at the debut.

In this round, Benfica, the Portuguese Cup record club with 26 titles, will visit Vizela, the Serie A leaders of the Portuguese Championship, on Saturday, starting at 20:45.

Vizela's side have never beaten the Eagles in a head-to-head record of just three games: one in the League Cup (4-0) in 2017 and two in the 1984/85 season (5-1 and 2- 1) when the vizelenses had their only presence in the higher echelon.

The knockout round of the Portuguese Cup follows the break in the championships for the national team's commitments, in a round that has 11 teams from the I Liga, eight from the II Liga, and 13 from the Portuguese Championship.

This last tier ensures the presence of four teams in the 'eighth', after the draw has dictated several games between both: Anadia-Beira-Mar, Pedras Salgadas-Canelas 2010, Sporting de Espinho-Arouca and Sintra Football-AC Marinhense.

Matches start on Friday, the day Leixões host Santa Clara (17:15) and Varzim GS GS Loures (20:45), and end on Sunday.

Portuguese Cup Fourth Round Program:

– Friday, Nov 22:

Leixões (II) – Saint Clare (I), 17:15

Varzim (II) – GS Loures (CP), 20:45

– Saturday, Nov 23:

Country (CP) – Farense (II), 14:00

Student Viseu (II) – CD Feirense (II), 15:00

Famalicão (I) – Academic Coimbra (II), 16:45

SC Braga (I) – Gil Vicente (I), 18:30

Vizela (CP) – Benfica (I), 20:45

– Sunday, Nov 24:

Paços de Ferreira (I) – AD Sanjoanense (CP), 15:00

Anadia (CP) – Seaside (CP), 15:00

Salted Rocks (CP) – Canelas 2010 (CP), 15:00

Moreirense (I) – Mafra (II), 15:00

Sporting de Espinho (CP) – Arouca (CP), 15:00

Sintra Football (CP) – AC Marinhense (CP), 15:00

Rio Ave (I) – Alverca (CP), 15:30

FC Porto (I) – Victoria FC (I), 17:30

Sporting Chaves (II) – Belenenses SAD (I), 20:00

. (tagsToTranslate) The Game (t) OJ (t) Portuguese Cup (t) Football National

banneraliexp

DIVIDER1

Related Articles

Leave a Comment

five × 3 =

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More